Leadership Team

Our Leadership Team, which is mission-focused and responsible for strategy, finances, and management, includes executives from our headquarters and region heads based in the US and in regional offices around the world.

  • Pat Garcia-Gonzalez

    Chief Executive Officer

  • Patricia M. Pearce, CPA, CGMA

    Chief Financial Officer and Vice President, Administration

  • Bryan Murphy-Eustis

    Vice President, Programs

  • Wilma Comenat

    Vice President, Development

  • Geoff Cook

    Vice President, Communications

  • Inés García González

    Region Head for Latin America

  • Mei Ching Ong

    Region Head for Asia Pacific, Eastern Europe and Central Asia

  • Viji Venkatesh

    Region Head for South Asia

  • Catherina Scheepers

    Region Head for Africa and the Middle East

  • J. Michael Wrigglesworth

    Senior Director of Program Strategy and Data Solutions

Board of Directors

Our Board of Directors is comprised of professionals dedicated to serving our mission. The Board provides governance and fiduciary oversight, along with guiding policy and assessing organizational performance goals.

  • Paula Boultbee

    President of the Board

  • Pat Garcia-Gonzalez

    CEO of The Max Foundation

  • Robert Farmer

    Honorary Board Member

  • Tracey Higgins

    Vice President of the Board
    Edmonds Community College

  • Susan Jerian, MD

    Board Member
    President and Founder, ONCORD, Inc.

  • Curt Malloy, JD, MPH

    Treasurer of the Board
    Chief Operating Officer at Cancer Research and Biostatistics (CRAB)

  • Mika Matsuzaki

    Secretary of the Board
    Assistant Professor at Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health

  • Jerald Radich, MD

    Board Member
    Professor, Clinical Research Division, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

  • Graciela Mabel Woloj Rothstein

    Board Member
    Principal at MW Consulting

Global Team

Our team spans across 20 countries—each with diverse backgrounds and cultures who share a determination to improve patients’ wellbeing.

Africa & Middle East

  • Catherina Scheepers

    Region Head for Africa and the Middle East

  • Faith Afolabi

    Program Coordinator Nigeria

  • Geraldine Botha

    Program Coordinator for Southern Africa

  • Kayinfa Nicole

    Program Coordinator Mozambique

  • Lucy Mwangi

    Program Coordinator Kenya

  • Mario Borain

    Program Officer Southern & Eastern Africa

  • Nicole Jordaan

    HR and Admin Officer

  • Tresor Mbuyi

    Program Officer French West Africa

  • Tenaye Ashebir

    Program Coordinator Ethiopia

Asia Pacific, Eastern Europe & Central Asia

  • Mei Ching Ong

    Region Head for Asia Pacific, Eastern Europe, and Central Asia

  • Aytan Shirinova

    Program Coordinator Azerbaijan

  • Chanikan Wongsamai

    Program Officer Thailand

  • Lim Min Jia

    Program Coordinator-Max Schooling Project

  • Mariam Izoria

    Program Coordinator for Georgia

  • Nelia Medina

    Program Officer for Philippines

  • Nor Aina Binti Abd Rahim

    HR & Admin Officer

  • Nur Fatiha Nabila Mohd Nor

    Program Coordinator-Max Schooling Project

  • Nur Izzati Binti Mohd Rodzi

    Program Officer Malaysia

  • Socheatha Jim

    Program Coordinator for Cambodia

  • Sukhrob Saliev

    Program Coordinator for Uzbekistan

  • Thao Tang Thi Thanh

    Program Officer Asia Pacific

  • Wirat Sae-Kuai

    Program Officer & Head of Thailand Liaison Office

Latin America

  • Ines Garcia Gonzalez

    Region Head for Latin America

  • Cynthia Figueroa Guerra

    Program Officer for Mexico & CAC

  • Cristian Neves

    Patient Education & Communications Coordinator

  • Jacqueline Montúfar

    Program Coordinator for Central America & Caribbean

  • Lyat Granati

    Program Officer for South America

  • Mariana Rubi Gonzalez

    Program Coordinator for Mexico

  • María Julia Sánchez

    Program Coordinator for Venezuela

  • Martha Rosario Molina

    Program Coordinator for Domincan Republic & Haiti

  • Melisa Gisele Fazio

    Program Coordinator for Bolivia, Argentina, & Paraguay

  • Victoria Duhalde

    Program Coordinator for Argentina, Peru, Ecuador, & Chile

South Asia

  • Viji Venkatesh

    Region Head for South Asia

  • Anshika Tandon

    Program Officer India

  • Ashika Naik

    Program Coordinator India

  • Ashok Boricha

    Admin Assistant

  • Beena Narayanan

    Program Officer India, Sri Lanka, & Bangladesh

  • Dipanwita Maiti

    Regional Head of Programs for South Asia

  • Jyotiy Parameshwaran

    Program Coordinator India

  • Komal Surve

    Program Coordinator India

  • Phillip Fernandes

    Admin Assistant

  • Prasad Kothekar

    Program Coordinator India

  • Priyanka Kandalgaokar

    Program Officer India

  • Shalini Subramanian

    Program Coordinator India

  • Sudha Samineni

    Program Officer India & Nepal

  • Santosh Kadam

    Office, Admin, & HR Manager

  • Shrutika Kaspale

    Administrative Executive

  • Sweta Agrawal

    Program Coordinator Nepal

  • Urvashi Negi

    Program Coordinator India

Headquarters

  • Abigail Russo

    HR & Office Coordinator

  • Alexander Laya

    Supply Chain Manager

  • Alicia Annamalay

    Director of Programs

  • Angel Kaushish

    Data Solutions Developer

  • Andrielle Yost

    Senior Program Manager

  • Bryan Murphy-Eustis

    Vice President, Programs

  • Charmaine Vazquez

    Senior Development Manager

  • Ching Guo

    Director of Global Supply Chain

  • Craig Anderson

    Director of Information Technology

  • Diane Cryder

    Senior Accountant

    the max foundation logo placeholder
  • Emily Muirhead

    Development Officer

  • Emma Kgopa Chabangu

    Supply Chain and Logistics Manager

  • Geoff Cook

    Vice President, Communications

  • Jennifer Rynning

    Program Officer

  • Mercedes Arteaga

    Senior Program Manager

  • Michael Wrigglesworth

    Senior Director of Program Strategy and Data Solutions

  • Mmamolahlegi Mahopo

    Logistics Coordinator

  • Pat Garcia-Gonzalez

    Chief Executive Officer

  • Patrick Flanagan

    HR Business Partner

  • Patti Pearce

    Chief Financial Officer and Vice President, Administration

  • Pooja Patil

    Logistics Coordinator

  • Raiza Ramirez

    Development & Communications Coordinator

  • Tomara Henderson

    Executive Assistant

  • Wilma Comenat

    Vice President of Development

Medical Advisory Boards

Our Medical Advisory Board includes specialists who are key opinion leaders in the field of oncology. Based all around the world, these expert physicians are formative in leading research and managing patient care at their centers of excellence.

Hematology Advisors

Oncology Advisors

  • Matías Chacón, MD

    Medical Oncologist at the Instituto Médico Alexander Fleming in Buenos Aires, Argentina

  • George D. Demetri, MD

    Director of the Center for Sarcoma and Bone Oncology, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Associate Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School, USA

  • Yehoda M. Martei, MD MSCE

    Assistant Professor of Medicine Vice Chief of Diversity, Inclusion, and Health Equity Hematology – Oncology Division, University of  Pennsylvania

  • Peter Reichardt, MD

    Head of the Department of Interdisciplinary Oncology Director of the Sarcoma Center Berlin-Brandenburg Director of the Cancer Center Berlin-Buch at HELIOS Klinikum Berlin-Buch in Berlin, Germany

  • Jonathan Trent, MD

    Co-Director, Musculosketal Center Director, Sarcoma Medical Research Program Professor of Medicine at Sylvester Cancer Center in Miami, Florida, USA

Cardiology Advisors

Strategic Innovation Advisory Board

Hailing from both the public and private sectors, our Strategic Innovation Advisory Board includes incredible leaders in the fields of global health, fundraising, business and communications who lend their advice, skills and expertise towards achieving our mission.